Navigation
Home Page

Who's Who

Staffing at St Mary’s Catholic Primary School


We are a one-form entry primary school. Each class has a teacher. Our support
staff are sometimes based in one class or may support across the school in different ways.

We are a happy and caring team, rooted in a Catholic ethos.  

 

Our teaching staff are employed across the federation. 
This means that they might move from one school to the other when required.

 

We believe that our children need to feel listened to and have an open door policy for all our families.
 

 

St Mary’s Staff

Interim Headteacher:  Mrs Alison Langridge

Senior Teacher: Mrs Jo Cass

School Business Manager:  Mrs Carla Bradshaw

Office Manager:  Mrs Helen Hoey

Office Administrator:  Mrs Helen Graham

School Bursar:  Mrs Debbie Purdue

School Site Manager:  Mr Graham Reeve

SENCO:  Mrs Underhay

 

General enquiries from parents and members of the public

Mrs Hoey and Mrs Graham - school office 01983 562000

 

Early Years Foundation Stage and KS1

Reception class Teachers: Mrs. Cory and Mrs Jackson

Year 1 Teachers:  Miss Robinson and Mrs Underhay

Year 2 Teacher:  Mrs Whitmore 

 

EYFS and Key Stage 1 L.S.A.s:  Mrs Juliet Gane,  Miss Clayre Brown, Mrs Lisa Young, Mrs Wendy Cleverdon, Miss Jane Dobson.

 

KS2 

Year 3 Teacher:  Mrs Cass

Year 4 Teacher:  Mrs Nadstawek

Year 5 Teacher:  Mrs Sandy 

Year 6 Teacher:  Mr Dignan

Key Stage 2 L.S.A.s:   Mrs Justine Salter,  Mrs Sarah Wiltshire, Mr Laurence Matthews, Mrs Gina Maynard

 

Specialist Roles

Maths coordinator: Mrs Langridge

English coordinator: Mrs Cass

R.E. Coordinator: Mrs Langridge

Science  Coordinator: Mrs Sandy

Modern Foreign Languages Coordinator: Miss Robinson

History and Geography Coordinator: 

P.E./Computing Coordinator: Mr Dignan

PSHE Education Coordinator: Mrs Underhay

 

Interventions

Interventions HLTA:  Mrs Julie Richardson

Mathematics Interventions: Mrs Richardson

Behaviour, Pastoral Support and Family Liaison:  Mrs Sue Beere

 

Additional roles

School Cook: Mrs Kay Thompson, Kitchen assistants - Kim Cotton and Lizzy Gregory.

Lunchtime Supervisors:   Mrs Justine Salter, Mrs Claire Beaumont,  Mrs Ailsa Bremner, Mrs Lisa Young. 

 

Cleaning and Maintenance: Mr Graham Reeve, Miss Sue Cushen

 

Breakfast and After School Club

Leader/Administrator: Mr Laurence Matthews

Staff:  Mr Laurence Matthews, Mrs Claire Beaumont and Mrs Ailsa Bremner

We've had 2 1 5 3 0 visitors
Top